Another easy-to-miss issue is unrealized capital gains.  Assume the husband and wife have two investment assets, both with a
[…] After capital gains taxes, the spouse with the house gets the short end of the stick in this example.

When cases don’t settle, the parties and their attorneys should present evidence at trial addressing the taxation of the various assets at issue.  When I first started practicing law, Arizona  case law specifically directed judges to disregard taxation issues as being too speculative.  A few years ago, however, the legislature amended A.R.S. Section 25-318 to allow family court judges to consider the tax issues attendant to the court’s division of marital property.  A.R.S. Section 25-318.B. now states in pertinent part as follows:  “In dividing property, the court may consider . . . accrued or accruing taxes that would become due on the receipt, sale or other disposition of the property.”

Does all this mean that a divorce lawyer has to be a tax expert?  Hardly.  A good divorce lawyer simply needs to be sufficiently tuned-in to the tax issues so he recognizes when he needs help.  Many clients have relationships with their own CPAs or other tax advisors.