Child support calculations in Arizona are governed by the Arizona Child Support Guidelines. These Guidelines establish a formula for calculating child support which family court judges must follow except in rare circumstances. So is figuring out child support always simple in Arizona cases? The answer is yes. And no. Once the variables which go into the formula are determined, calculating child support is easy, but it is not always so easy to determine the variables on which child support calculations are based.
The primary Arizona child support statute is A.R.S. Sec. 25-320. Subsection D requires the Arizona Supreme Court to “establish guidelines for determining the amount of child support.” The supreme court must review the guidelines at least every four years “to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support amounts.” A.R.S. Sec. 25-320.D. A committee of mostly lawyers drafts, reviews and revises the Guidelines approximately every four years as the statute requires, and the supreme court then reviews–and usually approves/adopts–the revised Guidelines.