Parents seeking temporary orders for legal decision-making or parenting time will be granted faster hearings under a bill signed by Governor Jan Brewer this legislative session. Under Senate Bill 1073–the new version of A.R.S. Section 25-407–a temporary orders hearing must be set within sixty days after a parent files a motion for temporary orders unless “extraordinary circumstances exist and the court is not able to schedule the hearing” within the sixty-day timeframe.
The sixty-day limit will be an improvement in most cases.